Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 369
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit in the NVLD Assembly
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K106) NVLD Sol
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit from the NVLD
Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z1) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine running. Transmission not in park or neutral. Brakes not
applied. Engine run time greater than 10 seconds. Engine RPM above idle.
Set Condition:
The PCM does not see vehicle speed signal from the transmission control
side of the PCM. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
TRANSMISSION DTC(S)
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that the Pinion Factor has been programmed and the correct
tire size has been programmed in before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check the Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Transmission DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the appropriate Transmission DTC in the Transmission
category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
198
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom List:
P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PERFORMANCE
P0507-IDLE SPEED HIGH PERFORMANCE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PER-
FORMANCE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine Running. During an idle condition.
Set Condition:
If the engine RPM does not come within a calibratable low limit of the
target idle speed, a failure timer will increment. When the appropriate failure timer
reaches its maximum threshold without sign of RPM trending towards control, a soft fail
is generated. When a calibratable number of the soft fails is reached, a 1 trip fault is set.
When two 1 trip faults occur in a row, the DTC is set and the MIL illuminates.
P0507-IDLE SPEED HIGH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine Running. During an idle condition.
Set Condition:
If the engine RPM does not come within a calibratable high limit of the
target idle speed, a failure timer will increment. When the appropriate failure timer
reaches its maximum threshold without sign of RPM trending towards control, a soft fail
is generated. When a calibratable number of the soft fails is reached, a 1 trip fault is set.
When two 1 trip faults occur in a row, the DTC is set and the MIL illuminates.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
PCV SYSTEM
IAC MOTOR PASSAGES
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
199
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Visually and Physically inspect the PCV system.
Check for the PCV valve disconnected.
Check for an incorrect PCV valve. The PCV valve must meet OEM specifications.
Damage vacuum hose.
Were any of the above condition found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the IAC Motor.
Inspect the IAC Motor and passages for any obstructions or damage to motor.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
200
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PERFORMANCE —
Continued
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