Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 368
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z723) Ground circuit in the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the (Z723) Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
NOTE: Inspect the Radiator Fan fuse located in the IPM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (A112) Fused B+ Output circuit in the Radiator Fan
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the (A112) Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open
fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit at the (K173) Radiator
Fan Relay harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K173) Radiator Relay Control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Ensure the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector is connected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Using a jumper wire, momentarily jumper the (K173) Radiator Fan Relay Control
circuit in the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815 to ground.
Did the Radiator Fans operate?
All
Yes
→ Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #
8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the (K173) Radiator Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit in the Radiator Fan
Relay harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K173) Radiator Relay Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Replace the Radiator Fan Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects a short in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits. One
trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SOLENOID
(K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit at
the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits.
One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SOLENOID
(K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
196
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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