Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 170
Symptom:
HORN INPUT STUCK - IPM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
HORN INPUT STUCK - IPM
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
The IPM has detected a short condition with the horn switch sense circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HORN SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase IPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read IPM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: HORN INPUT STUCK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C4 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Horn Switch Sense circuit at the
IPM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Integrated Power Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
677
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE
DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR
IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED, AND COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS OR
FATAL INJURY.
Remove the Driver airbag and disconnect the horn switch connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Horn Switch Sense circuit at the
IPM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the horn switch as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE
DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR
IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED, AND COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS OR
FATAL INJURY.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Horn Switch Sense circuit at the
IPM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the clockspring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
678
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
HORN INPUT STUCK - IPM —
Continued
Symptom:
HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN - IPM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN - IPM
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
The output is off and a open condition exists. Time to mature 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
FUSE #28
HORN RELAY
IPM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused the symptom is not currently present.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Check fuse #28 in the IPM.
Is the fuse open?
All
Yes
→ Replace the fuse. Check for a short to ground in the Horn Relay
Output circuit from the IPM to the horns.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Horn Relay.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Horn Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
679
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
Symptom:
HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY - IPM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY - IPM
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
The output is on and a short to battery condition exists. Time to mature
1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
HORN RELAY
IPM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BAT-
TERY?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused the symptom is not currently present.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Horn Relay.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BAT-
TERY?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Horn Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
680
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
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