Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 231

U0401–IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-CAN C Bus
Off Performance DTC present.

Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Engine Control Module (ECM).

Possible Causes

ABM CAN BUS DTCS

ENGINE DTCS

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1.

CHECK FOR DTC U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE). Diag-
nostic Test

2.

CHECK IF FCM CAN BUS DTCs ARE PRESENT

With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

>> Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and diag-

nose the appropriate symptom.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No

>> Go To 3

3.

CHECK IF ENGINE DTCs ARE PRESENT

With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Are there any Engine DTCs present?

Yes

>> Refer to the 9 - ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and diagnose the appropriate symptom.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No

>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and connectors for

corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no
problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module per the Service Information.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

LX

U0429–IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W

When Monitored:
With ignition on, but not if low voltage is detected.
Or, if a CAN Bus off event is detected.

Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects either the sequence or integrity of the Steering Angle Sensor messages
is invalid.

Possible Causes

CAN C BUS CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED

LOAD TOO HIGH ON CAN C BUS

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR DTCs PRESENT

ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1.

CHECK IF COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs ARE PRESENT

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Are any Communication related DTCs present?

Yes

>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of

symptoms.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No

>> Go To 2

2.

CHECK IF OTHER STEERING ANGLE SENSOR RELATED DTCs ARE PRESENT

With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Are any other STEERING ANGLE SENSOR DTCs present?

Yes

>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of

symptoms.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No

>> Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

LX

BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

5 - 367

U1003–ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

5 - 368

BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

LX

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects too many CAN Bus off events on the Dynamics Sensor Data Link cir-
cuits.

Possible Causes

WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE

(D52) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE, OR OPEN

(D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE, OR OPEN

DYNAMICS SENSOR

ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1.

VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.

With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).

With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch.

With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure in this Section.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

2.

INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS

Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.

Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

>> Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No

>> Go To 3

3.

CHECK THE (D52) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link cir-
cuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

>> Repair the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit

for a short to voltage.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No

>> Go To 4

LX

BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

5 - 369

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Политика конфиденциальности