Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 229
3.
CHECK THE (D52) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link cir-
cuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit
for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
CHECK THE (D52) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link
circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 5
5.
CHECK THE (D52) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link
circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit
for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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6.
CHECK THE (D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link cir-
cuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 7
7.
CHECK THE (D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link
circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for
a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 8
8.
CHECK THE (D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link
circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Repair the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for
an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 359
U0126–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
•
With the ignition on
•
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
•
IOD fuse installed
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the Steering Angle Sensor for approxi-
mately 500 ms.
Possible Causes
DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to the table of contents in this section.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
2.
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in the applicable Section.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Go To 3
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3.
VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor active on the bus?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to the table of contents in this section.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
4.
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the STEERING ANGLE SENSOR?
Yes
>> Replace/update the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the service information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
LX
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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