Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1439
3.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL MOVEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Check the Accelerator Pedal for obstructions or other problem that could restrict pedal travel, cause binding or pro-
hibit the pedal from traveling to the complete rest position.
Were any of these problems found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The Accelerator Pedal must be at the complete rest position for this test. Ensure the pedal is at rest
and free from any obstruction.
With the scan tool, read the APP #1 and APP #2 percentages.
Does the scan tool display below 2% for APP #1 and APP #2 percentages?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
INTERMITTENT APP SENSOR/BRAKE SWITCH
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the APP #1 and APP #2 percentages
Fully depress and release the Accelerator Pedal several times.
With the scan tool, read the Primary and Secondary Brake Switch inputs.
Fully depress and release the Brake Pedal several times.
Were any problems found with the inputs during pedal actuation for the Brakes or Accelerator?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
No
>> Using the wiring diagrams check the connectors and wiring associated with the Accelerator Pedal Sen-
sor and Brake Switch for damage, corrosion or other problems that could cause an intermittent DTC.
9 - 1780
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
P242F–DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER RESTRICTION — ASH ACCUMULATION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1781
Theory of Operation
The Diesel particulate filter is an inline canister filter located in the exhaust system between the engine and the
muffler. This filter captures and stores ash particles created by the diesel combustion process. This filter is moni-
tored by the ECM with a Differential Pressure Sensor. This sensor measures the difference in exhaust system pres-
sure before and after the particulate filter through tube connections directly to the exhaust pipe. As ash accumulates
in the filter, the exhaust pressure at the inlet side of the filter increases as compared to the pressure at the outlet
side of the filter. The ECM monitors the sensor to determine when to perform a particulate filter regeneration pro-
cedure which is designed to clear or “burn-off” the ash collected in the filter.
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The Differential Pressure Sensor signal indicates partial clogging of the particulate filter due to the accumula-
tion of ash or other debris.
Possible Causes
DAMAGED EXHAUST SYSTEM
LEAKING EXHAUST SYSTEM
HIGH RESISTANCE IN EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
HOSE/TUBE CONNECTIONS TO THE EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
VISUAL INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor for physical damage, proper electrical connection and
proper mechanical connection. Ensure any tubes and/or hoses connected to the sensor are in good working con-
dition and properly connected at all ends.
Visually inspect the entire exhaust system for bent, crushed or otherwise damaged tubes which may cause an
exhaust system restriction.
Inspect the exhaust system for exhaust leaks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
No
>> Go To 2
2.
PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION
Start and idle the engine.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, perform the Diesel Particulate Filter Regeneration procedure.
After this procedure is complete, turn the ignition off for 60 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, Read DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Test complete.
9 - 1782
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
3.
EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of each Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor
circuit between the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness con-
nector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for
high resistance. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING)
4.
EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Test drive the vehicle
With the scan tool, Read DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Replace the Diesel Particulate Filter.
No
>> Test Complete.
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1783
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст