Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1438
3.
(K41) O2 1/1 REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (A15) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT
CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 1/1 Reference Signal cir-
cuit and the (A15) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Oxygen Sen-
sor connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Reference Signal circuit for a short
to the (A15) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.
(K41) O2 1/1 REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 1/1 Reference Signal circuit
between the Oxygen Sensor connector and the Engine Control Module
(ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K41) 02 1/1 Reference Signal circuit for an
open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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5.
OXYGEN SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Replace the Oxygen Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Test Complete.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor and
the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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P2280 - AIR FILTER RESTRICTION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running. The ECM compares mass airflow volume/engine rpm to atmospheric pressure.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a 50% or more drop in airflow through the air filter for 5 minutes.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
CLOGGED AIR FILTER
INTAKE AIR RESTRICTION
INTAKE AIR LEAK
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK THE AIR FILTER
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?
Yes
>> Replace the Air Filter element
No
>> Go to 2
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE SYSTEM RESTRICTIONS
NOTE: Damaged, restricted or poorly connected intake and turbocharger related tubes can cause this DTC
to set.
Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related hoses/tubes and connections for leaks, restrictions and damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE SYSTEM AIR LEAKS
Remove the Crankcase Vent Heater.
Remove the Mass Air Flow Sensor from the turbocharger inlet tube.
Seal off and/or plug the turbocharger inlet tube where the MAF sensor was removed.
Connect smoke machine 84–04 to the Crankcase Vent Heater port in the intake duct and begin injecting smoke into
the intake system.
Observe all intake system components for evidence of smoke leakage.
Is there evidence of smoke leakage?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Test Complete.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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P2299- BRAKE PEDAL POSITION/ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
INCOMPATIBLE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running (engine speed above 570 rpm). No other APP or Brake Signal DTC’s. Vehicle speed
above 3 km/h.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a brake signal input (brakes applied) and Accelerator Pedal Position above 3% at the same
time for 15.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL OBSTRUCTION
BRAKE SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
BRAKE SWITCH
INTERMITTENT WIRING/CONNECTOR PROBLEM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: This DTC may be set if the vehicle operator is “riding” the brake pedal (driving with both feet).
With the scan tool, clear all ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle performing several stop-and-go operations.
With the scan tool, view active ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
CHECK BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
NOTE: This DTC may be set if the Brake Switch is not properly adjusted. Check Brake Switch adjustment
before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Primary and Secondary Brake Switch Input.
Are the Primary and Secondary Brake Switch inputs operating properly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Refer to the Service Information Wiring to diagnose Brake Switch and/or Brake Switch wiring problem.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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