Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 186
3.
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (IPM)
Using a 12–volt test light connect to ground, check the internal Fused
B(+) circuits at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright for both circuits?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Remove and inspect Fuse 3 in the IPM. If the fuse is open,
test the circuit for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. If
the fuse is OK, replace the Integrated Power Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
4.
(P201) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (IPM)
Connect a jumper wire between the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay
Control circuit and ground at the FCM connector of the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (P201)
Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay
connector of the IPM.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before proceeding to the next test.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5.
ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY
Reconnect all components.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
Measure the voltage of the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector
of the IPM.
NOTE: With the Relay actuated ON, the circuit voltage should be 0 volts.
NOTE: With the Relay actuated OFF, the circuit voltage should be approximately 2.5 volts.
Does the circuit voltage display as described during the actuation test?
Yes
>> Replace the Adjustable Pedals Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
B1D56–ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
LX
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 187
•
When Monitored:
The Adjustable Pedal Motor is in active operation.
•
Set Condition:
The Memory Seat Module detects a low signal circuit voltage that is not within voltage specification from the
Adjustable Pedal Sensor.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR/TERMINALS
(G13) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
(G14) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUNDOR OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR DTC B1D56–ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Cycle the Adjustable Pedals Switch forward and rearward.
With the scan tool, read DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display: B1D56–ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the Adjustable Pedal System intermittent condition test. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Seat Memory Module harness connector, Adjustable Pedals Sensor, and Adjustable Pedals Sensor har-
ness connector.
Is the Adjustable Pedals Sensor or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
3.
(G13) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (G13) Adjust-
able Pedals Sensor Supply circuit at the Memory Seat Module C1 har-
ness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Repair the (G13) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(G13) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Connect a jumper wire between the (G13) Adjustable Pedals Sensor
Supply circuit and ground at the Adjustable Pedal Sensor harness con-
nector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (G13) Adjust-
able Pedals Sensor Supply circuit at the Memory Seat Module C1 har-
ness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the (G13) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit
for an open.
Perform APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5.
(G14) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (G14) Adjust-
able Pedals Sensor Signal circuit at the Memory Seat Module C1 har-
ness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Repair the (G14) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Signal circuit for
a short to ground.
Perform APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 6
LX
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 189
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