Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 185
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module detects high voltage on the Adjustable Pedals Relay control circuit.
Possible Causes
TERMINAL/CONNECTOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Record DTC and DTC Environmental data.
With the scan tool, clear stored DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch off then on.
Start the engine.
WARNING: Apply the brakes. The vehicle may roll when the Transmission is shifted out of Park.
Shift into Reverse for at least 5 seconds, then move the shifter back into Park.
With the scan tool, select view DTCs..
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the Adjustable Pedal System intermittent condition test. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
2.
WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR/TERMINALS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Adjustable Pedals Relay from the IPM.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Visually inspect the connector terminals for damage or corrosion.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
3.
(P201) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE (IPM)
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control cir-
cuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(P201) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (IPM)
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay
Control circuit and ground at the FCM connector of the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (P201)
Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay
connector of the IPM.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before proceeding to the next test.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5.
ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY
Reconnect all components.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
Measure the voltage of the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector
of the IPM.
NOTE: With the Relay actuated ON, the circuit voltage should be 0 volts.
NOTE: With the Relay actuated OFF, the circuit voltage should be approximately 2.5 volts.
Does the circuit voltage display as described during the actuation test?
Yes
>> Replace the Adjustable Pedals Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
LX
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 183
B1D51-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
5 - 184
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module fails the Adjustable Pedal Inhibit Relay circuit.
Possible Causes
TERMINAL/CONNECTOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Record DTC and DTC Environmental data.
With the scan tool, clear stored DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch off then on.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. The vehicle may roll when the Transmission is shifted out of Park.
Shift into Reverse for at least 5 seconds, then move the shifter back into Park.
With the scan tool, select view DTCs..
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>>
Refer to the Adjustable Pedal System intermittent condition test. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
2.
WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR/TERMINALS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Adjustable Pedals Relay from the IPM.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Visually inspect the connector terminals for damage or corrosion.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
LX
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 185
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