Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 787
3.
(Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z904)
Ground circuit at the siren connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
FAULTY SIREN
Use the DRBIII
T
and set up as follows:
Use the Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062,
and the red and black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the
DRBIII
T
. Attach the red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter
to the scope input cable.
Select DRBIII
T
Stand-alone.
Select lab scope.
Select Live.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts.
Press F2 again when complete.
Disconnect the Siren connector.
Connect the black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the red lead to the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit in the
Siren connector.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS.
Observe the voltage displayed on the DRBIII
T
Lab Scope.
Is there a voltage square wave present 1 to 2 seconds?
Yes
>> Connect a known good siren and try to reset the DTC. If the DTC does not reset the original siren
needs to be replaced. If the DTC does reset replace the ITM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
8Q - 116
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
5.
(D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
Disconnect the Siren harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit for a short to
voltage.Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. (Refer
to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the Siren harness connector.
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D96) Siren Signal
Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
(D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit
between the Intrusion Transceiver Module and the Siren connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Repair the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
LX
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8Q - 117
U1416-IMPLAUSIBLE SECURITY SIREN SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
8Q - 118
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
•
When Monitored:
Continuously while the VTSS is armed.
•
Set Condition:
If the Intrusion Transceiver Module does not receive messages from the Siren.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(A117) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SIREN
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
INTERMITTENT DTC
With the scan tool, erase the current Intrusion Transceiver Module DTC’s.
Turn the ignition off.
Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for
a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
(A117) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.)
Gain access to the VTSS Siren.
Disconnect the Siren connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A117) Fused
B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit in the Siren connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the (A117) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
LX
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8Q - 119
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст