Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 785
•
When Monitored:
Continuously
•
Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (–) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS DTC’s IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
SKREEM
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC’s
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2.
CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE DTC’s
With the scan tool, read Front Control Module active DTC’s
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTC’s - ACTIVE?
Yes
>> Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
No
>> Go To 3
3.
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the SKREEM connector.
Disconnect the Front Control Module connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the Front Control Module harness connector
and the SKREEM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
4.
(D54) CAN B BUS (–) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (–) circuit between the Front Control Module harness connector
and the SKREEM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the SKREEM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (–) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
LX
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8Q - 109
U0019–CAN B BUS – ITM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
•
When Monitored:
Continuously
•
Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS DTC’s IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2.
CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE DTC’s
With the scan tool, read Front Control Module active DTC’s
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTC’s – ACTIVE?
Yes
>> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
LX
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8Q - 111
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