Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1379
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Fuel Pump Relay command off.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for 2.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL PUMP RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump
Relay Control circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
3.
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit
between the Fuel Pump Relay connector and the Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for an
open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.
FUEL PUMP RELAY
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Install a known good relay in place of the vehicle’s Fuel Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Replace the Fuel Pump Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Relay
and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1541
P0629-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Fuel Pump Relay command on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short circuit on the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for 2.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT 2
CIRCUIT
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL PUMP RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay.
Disconnect the MODID connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the
Fuel Pump Relay connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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