Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1380
3.
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT 2
CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit and the (K343) Fused ASD Relay Output 2 circuit in the Fuel
Pump Relay connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for a short
to the (K343) Fused ASD Relay Output 2 circuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit
between the Fuel Pump Relay connector and the Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for an
open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
FUEL PUMP RELAY
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Install a known good relay in place of the vehicle’s Fuel Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Replace the Fuel Pump Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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6.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Relay
and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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P0642-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a low voltage on the Sensor Supply #1 circuit for 0.10 second
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Theory of Operation
The ECM contains 3 internal 5–Volt Sensor Supply sources. Each 5–Volt Supply source is split into parallel circuits
to provide 5 volts to multiple sensors. Sensor Supply 2 provides 5 volts to the Crankshaft Position Sensor, the Fuel
Pressure Sensor, and the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5 Volt
Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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