Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 1143
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit in the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Go To 15
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 0.7 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 12
115
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
12
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 13
No
→ Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 14
No
→ Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
14
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
15
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 16
No
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
116
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0530-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Symptom:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects battery voltage is above 16.5 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
BATTERY SUPPLY OR ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR INTERNALLY SHORTED TO GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P1511 or P1512 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs P1511
and P1512 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged and the generator belt must be in
good condition and tensioned properly before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check all of the ECM Ground circuits
including the Battery(-) Sense circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit(s) for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
117
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all of the ECM Battery Supply
and ECM/PCM Relay Output circuits including the Battery(+) Sense (Fuel Heater
Relay Output) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Battery Supply or ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit(s)
for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Control terminal on
the back of the Generator.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No
→ Repair or replace the Generator as necessary.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
118
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
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