Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 1144
Symptom List:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
*CHECKING THE CHARGING SYSTEM OPERATION
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects battery voltage is below 10.0 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GENERATOR BELT CONDITION OR TENSION
GENERATOR FIELD
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT(S) TO THE ECM
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GENERATOR FUSED B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
BODY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT TO GENERATOR OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
HIGH RESISTANCE ON THE ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE ON THE GROUND CIRCUIT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If there are any Battery Sense DTCs (P1511 or P1512) present,
diagnose the Battery Sense DTCs first.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator capacity.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged before continuing.
Inspect the generator belt condition and tension.
Is the generator belt in good condition and tensioned properly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
119
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times. Allow the engine to run for at least 30 seconds each
run cycle while turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 14
3
Connect the positive lead of a voltmeter to the generator B+ (12V) terminal and the
negative lead to the battery positive (+) post.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage on the voltmeter below 0.4 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Generator Fused B+ circuit for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
4
Connect the positive lead of a voltmeter to the generator case (housing) and the
negative lead to the battery negative (-) post.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage on the voltmeter below 0.4 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Generator Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the voltage between the body and the negative battery terminal.
Is the voltage below 0.4 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Body Ground circuit for an open.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Field Control terminals on the back of the Generator.
Is the resistance between 2 and 6 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair or replace the Generator as necessary.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
120
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
With a voltmeter, measure and record the voltage between the Battery terminals.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuits at ECM harness
connector C1, cavities 4, 5, and 19.
Are all voltage measurements within 0.5 volt of each other?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the circuit that had high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for an open.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
121
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the generator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Repair the Fused ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
12
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove Fuse 17 from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit at ECM harness
connector cavity C1-19.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 13
No
→ Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
13
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit at ECM harness connector cavity C1-20.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
14
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No
→ Test Complete.
122
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
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