Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 1156
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
167
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0833-CLUTCH PEDAL PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Symptom List:
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DE-
TECTED
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO
HIGH-SHUT OFF
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO
LOW
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION SOLENOID OPEN
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE
MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects the desired flow of fuel at idle is greater than 6000
mm
3
/sec.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO HIGH-SHUT
OFF
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The fuel rail pressure sensor indicates fuel pressure above 1450 BAR
(21,000 PSI) with the engine running.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM determines that the fuel rail pressure is too low for a given
engine speed.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION SOLENOID OPEN
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a higher rate of fuel pressure than the target pressure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR IN FUEL SYSTEM
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTC’S
CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
168
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL INJECTOR(S)
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION
FUEL SYSTEM LEAK
INJECTOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UN-
DER EXTREME PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO THE FUEL
INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL
LEAKS. FUEL UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE
SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR HIGH-
PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR
SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN
SERVICING FUEL SYSTEM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Are there any other DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to the DTC other than
P1130.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 2
2
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB III
t at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Refer to the Service Information and perform the Air Bleed Proce-
dure before continuing diagnosis.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
NOTE: Driving the vehicle up and down steep hills or rapid cornering with
a low fuel level can cause this DTC to set. Verify with customer if Low Fuel
Light was illuminated when fault occurred.
Test drive the vehicle under various load and speed conditions to attempt to duplicate
the fault.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 15
169
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UN-
DER EXTREME PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO THE FUEL
INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL
LEAKS.
WARNING: FUEL UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN PENE-
TRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR
HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR
SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN
SERVICING FUEL SYSTEM.
Inspect the entire fuel system for leakage.
Is there any evidence of leakage?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
NOTE: Mixing any other fuels such as gasoline or kerosine can cause this
DTC to set.
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UN-
DER EXTREME PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO THE FUEL
INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL
LEAKS.
WARNING: FUEL UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN PENE-
TRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR
HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR
SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN
SERVICING FUEL SYSTEM.
Inspect the fuel system for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Go To 11
6
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, compare the Fuel Pressure Setpoint with the Actual
Fuel Pressure readings.
NOTE: If there is air in the fuel system, the Actual Fuel Pressure will
oscillate above and below the Fuel Pressure Setpoint.
Does Actual Fuel Pressure oscillate above and below the Fuel Pressure Setpoint?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Service Information to purge air from the fuel system.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 7
170
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED —
Continued
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