Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 1157
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, compare the Fuel Pressure Setpoint with the Actual
Fuel Pressure readings.
NOTE: A sticking Fuel Pressure Solenoid is indicated by Actual Fuel
Pressure gradually dropping below the Fuel Pressure Setpoint then sud-
denly increasing (spiking) above the Fuel Pressure Setpoint.
Does Actual Fuel Pressure gradually decrease then suddenly increase (spike) above
the Fuel Pressure
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Refer to the appropriate Service Information and refer to Diagnosis and Testing Fuel
Delivery System table.
NOTE: The following is a list of problems that can cause fuel pressure to
deviate from specification: restricted fuel filter or fuel lines, failed fuel
pressure solenoid, air in fuel system, failed fuel sending unit, contaminated
fuel, faulty injector.
Were there any problems with the Fuel Delivery System?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 9
9
NOTE: An injector that sticks open can cause this DTC. A sticking injector
will cause the engine to missfire and emit excessive black smoke from the
exhaust system.
Start and idle the engine.
Does the engine exhibit the symptoms described in the above note?
All
Yes
→ Using the Service Information, remove and inspect the Fuel
Injectors for signs of damage or debris that may cause the injector
to stick. Sticking injectors may cause the combustion chamber to
become black and oil soaked. Replace Injector(s) as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 10
10
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the ECM display a P1130 DTC?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pump in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
171
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Fuel Injector Control
circuits.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 12
12
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Common Injector Driver circuit between the ECM
harness connector and each Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 13
No
→ Repair the Injector Common Driver circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13
Refer to the appropriate Service Information and refer to Diagnosis and Testing Fuel
Delivery System table.
NOTE: The following is a list of problems that can cause fuel pressure to
deviate from specification: restricted fuel filter or fuel lines, failed fuel
pressure solenoid, air in fuel system, failed fuel sending unit, contaminated
fuel, faulty injector.
Were there any problems with the Fuel Delivery System?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 14
14
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the ECM display a P1130 DTC?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pump in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
172
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
15
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB III
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
173
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED —
Continued
Symptom List:
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID PLAUSIBILITY IN AFTER-
RUN
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID SHORT CIRCUIT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLE-
NOID OPEN CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Control circuit.
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID PLAUSIBILITY IN AFTER-RUN
When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned off.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects engine speed does not fall below 650 RPM within 0.5
second after ignition off.
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM attempting to actuate the Fuel
Pressure Solenoid.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit when attempting to actuate the Fuel Pressure Solenoid.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
174
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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