Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 597
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
15
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
16
NOTE: The Vacuum Reservoir and vacuum circuit must be operating
correctly. Inspect the Vacuum Reservoir and vacuum circuit for any dam-
age or disconnected hoses. Repair and retest as necessary.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. This will allow the
Vacuum Reservoir to build up vacuum.
Turn the engine off (ignition on).
Using the DRBIII
t, actuate the S/C Servo.
Monitor the S/C Servo to throttle operation.
NOTE: The throttle should move until all the vacuum has been released
from the Vacuum Reservoir.
Does the S/C Servo open and close the throttle plate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 17
No
→ Replace the S/C Servo.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
17
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ground circuit in the S/C
Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 18
No
→ Repair the open in the ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
18
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Test Complete.
196
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS —
Continued
Symptom:
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine running. The A/C relay energized.
Set Condition:
The A/C pressure sensor signal at the PCM goes above 4.92 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
(F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 3
197
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C
Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
(F855) Sensor ground circuit.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the
PCM harness connector and the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the
A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the (K900) Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
198
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Test Complete.
199
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH —
Continued
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