Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 598
Symptom:
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored:
Engine running. The A/C relay energized.
Set Condition:
The A/C pressure sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes below 0.58 volts
for 2.6 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIR-
CUIT
PCM (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.6 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 10
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
200
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 0.6 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
(K900) Sensor ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the
A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 8
201
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
9
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
10
NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charges per the
Service Information.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Test Complete.
202
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 1152 RPM. With no
other charging system codes set.
Set Condition:
The battery sense voltage is 1 volt below the charging goal for 13.47
seconds. The PCM senses the battery voltage turns off the field driver and senses the
battery voltage again. If the voltages are the same, the code is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K20) GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator System output.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged and be able to pass a load test.
NOTE: The Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before
continuing.
Start the engine.
Allow the idle to stabilize.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Target Charging Voltage.
Is the Target Charging Voltage above 15.1 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Go To 2
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine’s moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator B+ Terminal and the Battery+ Post.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the B+ circuit for high resistance between the Generator
and Battery.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 3
203
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
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