Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 749
Symptom:
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERA-
TURE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE TOO
LOW
When Monitored:
When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition:
This message will be displayed if the A/C - Heater Control Module sees
evaporator temperature below 12.7°C (55°F) when executing the Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE TOO LOW
ATC DTC(S) PRESENT
CHECK THE PCM/ECM FOR DTCS
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6°C (60°F)
to test A/C system operation.
Start the engine.
Turn the A/C off.
Turn the Blower on high. Allow the blower to run for 5 minutes to ensure that the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor temperature is above 12.7°C (55°F).
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Does the DRBIII
t display: Cooldown Test Too Cold To Start?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Perform additional testing as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6°C (60°F)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any ATC DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s). After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIII
t, erase the DTC(s). Cycle the
ignition switch. With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC. With the
DRBIII
t, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
232
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6°C (60°F)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check the PCM/ECM for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related
symptom(s). After the repair is complete, with the DRBIII
t, erase
the DTC(s). Cycle the ignition switch. With the DRBIII
t, reset the
ATC. With the DRBIII
t, accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 6
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage 0.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information. After the repair is complete, with the
DRBIII
t, reset the ATC. With the DRBIIIt, accuate the Cooldown
Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Ensure that the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector
is connected to the Evaporator Temperature Sensor.
NOTE: Ensure that the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector
and that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity.
Back probe the Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
harness connector and the ATC harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the high resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit. After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC. With the
DRBIII
t, accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
233
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE
TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
NOTE: Ensure that the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector
is connected to the Evaporator Temperature Sensor.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Back probe the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Evapo-
rator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ATC harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Automatic Temperature Control. After the repair is
complete, with the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC. With the DRBIIIt,
accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the high resistance in the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit. After the repair is complete, with the DRBIII
t,
reset the ATC. With the DRBIII
t, accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
234
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE
TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
PASS BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASS BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS (A) AND (B) SHORTED TOGETHER
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) OPEN
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) OPEN
ATC
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Passenger Blend Door Driver (A)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Repair the Passenger Blend Door Driver (A) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Passenger Blend Door Driver (B)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Passenger Blend Door Driver (B) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
235
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
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