Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 589
Symptom:
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM
When Monitored:
With ignition key on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
No voltage sensed at the PCM when the ASD relay is energized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY
ASD RELAY
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (NO START)
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (NO START)
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM START
PCM START
PCM
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Inspect the ASD Relay fuse located in the IPM. If the ASD Relay fuse
is open, repair the cause of the open first before continuing. Inspect the ASD
Relay Output circuit for a short to ground for the cause of the open fuse.
NOTE: Diagnose P1388 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first if set
along with this DTC.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the DTC.
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least
15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat several times.
Does the DTC reset.
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 9
164
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start.
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 5
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector
Measure the resistance of the (K342) ASD Output circuit between the IPM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the ASD Relay.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
165
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
NOTE: Ensure the IPM C4 harness connector is connected to the IPM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM and the
PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9
NOTE: Inspect the ASD Relay fuse located in the IPM. If the ASD Relay fuse
is open, repair the cause of the open first before continuing. Inspect the ASD
Relay Output circuit for a short to ground for the cause of the open fuse.
NOTE: Diagnose P685 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first if set
along with this DTC.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the DTC.
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least
15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat several times.
Does the DTC reset.
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Check for the
engine stumble, stall or quite running.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 11
166
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start.
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Go To 14
12
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector
Measure the resistance of the ASD Output circuit between the IPM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 13
No
→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
13
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
14
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the ASD Relay.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 15
No
→ Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
15
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 16
No
→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
16
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.
All
Yes
→ Go To 17
No
→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
167
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM —
Continued
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