Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 590
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
17
NOTE: Ensure the IPM C4 harness connector is connected to the IPM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM and the
PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
168
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM —
Continued
Symptom:
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP
When Monitored:
Engine running or cranking.
Set Condition:
When the failure counter reaches 20 for 2 consecutive trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH LAB
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH LAB
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CKP WIRING WITH LAB SCOPE
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CMP WIRING WITH LAB SCOPE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 10
2
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
169
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring or Cam Magnet Target for damage, foreign
material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Go To 10
7
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
170
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 9
9
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K24) CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on. (do not start the engine)
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any pulses?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 11
11
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K44) CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on. (do not start the engine)
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 12
171
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP —
Continued
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