Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 1146
Symptom:
P0579-S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
S/C ON/OFF/SET SWITCH
S/C RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH
S/C/ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the S/C Switch voltage.
Is the S/C Switch voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the S/C Switch voltage.
Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF/SET Switch harness connector.
Did the DRB reading change to above 4.7 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the S/C ON/OFF/SET Switch.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the S/C Switch voltage.
Disconnect the S/C Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Did the volt change to above 4.7 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the S/C Resume/Accel Switch.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Go To 4
127
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF/SET Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the S/C RESUME/ACCEL Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the S/C Switch Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground
circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the S/C Switch Signal circuit shorted to the Sensor Ground
circuit.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF/SET Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the S/C Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the S/C Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Go To 6
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FANS. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FANS. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Test Complete.
128
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0579-S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0615-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0615-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Starter Relay Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
STARTER RELAY
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine several times, pausing for at least 10 seconds between
each cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Starter Relay.
Attempt to start the engine several times, pausing for at least 10 seconds between
each cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
129
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Starter Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Starter Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
130
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0615-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст