Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 570
P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition:
No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector, component side.
Is the resistance between 10 and 16 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Jumper the Fused B+ circuit and the ASD Relay Output circuit in the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
88
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector driver circuit between the Fuel Injector
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the Fuel Injector driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector driver circuit in the
Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the open in the Fuel Injector driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
89
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE
P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MIS-FIRE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 2% (2.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips. Above 3000 RPM 1 trip less than 3000 RPM 2 trip.
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 2% (2.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 2% (2.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 2% (2.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 2% (2.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
90
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 2% (2.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 2% (2.5 LEV) misfire rate is measured during two trips,
or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT MISFIRE
VISUAL INSPECTION
IGNITION WIRE
ASD RELAY OUPUT CIRCUIT
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
IGNITION COIL
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT
SPARK PLUG
CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
FUEL PUMP MODULE
CHECKING FUEL LEAK DOWN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
PCM
91
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE —
Continued
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