Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 644
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G7) VSS Signal circuit in the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 5
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit between the VSS harness
connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Remove and inspect the Pinion Gear. If OK, replace the Vehicle
Speed Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Repair the (K4) Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G7) Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (G7) VSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (G7) VSS Signal circuit between the VSS harness
connector and to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the (G7) VSS Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair,
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
384
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE (MANUAL TRANS)
—
Continued
Symptom List:
P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PERFORMANCE
P0507-IDLE SPEED HIGH PERFORMANCE
P0519-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PER-
FORMANCE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine Running. During an idle condition.
Set Condition:
If the engine RPM does not come within a calibratable low limit of the
target idle speed, a failure timer will increment. When the appropriate failure timer
reaches its maximum threshold without sign of RPM trending towards control, a soft fail
is generated. When a calibratable number of the soft fails is reached, a I trip fault is set.
When two 1 trip faults occur in a row, a the DTC is set and the MIL illuminates.
P0507-IDLE SPEED HIGH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine Running. During an idle condition.
Set Condition:
If the engine RPM does not come within a calibratable high limit of the
target idle speed, a failure timer will increment. When the appropriate failure timer
reaches its maximum threshold without sign of RPM trending towards control, a soft fail
is generated. When a calibratable number of the soft fails is reached, a I trip fault is set.
When two 1 trip faults occur in a row, a the DTC is set and the MIL illuminates.
P0519-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition:
The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 40 seconds. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
IAC MOTOR PASSAGES
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
385
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the IAC Motor.
Inspect the IAC Motor and passages for any obstructions or damage to motor.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Test Complete.
386
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PERFORMANCE —
Continued
Symptom:
P0508-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0508-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The IAC sense circuit is less than 175 mA. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAC MOTOR OPERATION
IAC MOTOR
(K39) IAC MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K60) IAC SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K60) IAC SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K39) IAC MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current below 146 mA?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Remove the IAC Motor.
NOTE: Inspect the IAC air passages for restriction and damage to the IAC
valve.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor pin terminals (component).
Is the resistance 9.7 +/- 1.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
387
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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