Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 585
Symptom:
P1193-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1193-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The inlet air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes
above 4.9 volts for 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
IAT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
148
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor Ground circuit in the IAT harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit between the IAT
Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the IAT Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
149
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1193-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
When Monitored:
With the engine running, coolant greater than 70°C (158°F), open
throttle, steady to slightly increasing vehicle speed greater than 18 mph but less than 55
mph, with a light load on the engine, for a period no less than 5 minutes.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from below 0.39 volt to
above 0.6 volts and back fewer times than required.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EXHAUST LEAK
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
O2 SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leak between the engine and the O2 sensor.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate rear O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
150
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Back probe the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector and
PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Back probe the O2 Sensor ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector and
PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
151
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст