Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 586
Symptom:
P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG
When Monitored:
The ignition key on, engine running.
Set Condition:
The engine does not warm to 71°C (160°F) while driving (throttle off idle)
greater than 20 MPH for 27 minutes after start.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
COOLING SYSTEM PROBLEM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to remain
outside overnight in order to have a completely cold soaked engine.
NOTE: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may cause this DTC to
set.
Verify that the coolant level is correct. If not, repair as necessary
NOTE: Ensure the ECT Sensor is operating correctly.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value during the warm
up cycle. Make sure the transition of the temperature change is smooth.
Did the engine temperature reach a minimum of 71°C (160°F)?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Refer to the Service Information for cooling system performance
diagnosis. The most probable cause is a Thermostat problem.
Also, refer to any related TSBs.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
152
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
Symptom:
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the fuel pump relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP RELAY OPERATION
FUEL PUMP RELAY
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y135) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay clicking?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between terminals 1 (85) and 2 (86) of the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the resistance between 50 and 90 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
153
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit from the Fuel
Pump Relay connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (Y135) Fused Ignition
Switch output circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Y135) Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
154
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED
When Monitored:
With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition:
The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 40 seconds. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
IAC MOTOR PASSAGES
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
ENGINE - 3.3L V6
SMPI or ENGINE -
3.8L V6 SMPI
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the IAC Motor.
Inspect the IAC Motor and passages way for any obstructions or damage to motor.
Were any problems found?
ENGINE - 3.3L V6
SMPI or ENGINE -
3.8L V6 SMPI
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
ENGINE - 3.3L V6
SMPI or ENGINE -
3.8L V6 SMPI
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
155
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
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