Chrysler Crossfire. Manual — part 497
(P0133) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SHORT DELAY TIME
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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(P0133) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SHORT DELAY TIME (CONTINUED)
When Monitored and Set Condition
•
When Monitored: Start and drive vehicle greater than 32 km/h (20 MPH) and less than 89 km/h (55 MPH).
Throttle open for a minimum 120 seconds. Coolant Temp greater than 70°C (158°F) Catalytic Converter Tem-
perature greater than 600°C (1112°F).
•
Set Condition: The O2 sensor voltage switches only 11 times or less from lean to rich within 20 seconds during
monitoring. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EXHAUST LEAK
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIA-
GRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1.
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to
terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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(P0133) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SHORT DELAY TIME (CONTINUED)
2.
CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
Note: It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor
that set the DTC.
Note: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2
Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores
the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was
set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III
T
at the
same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions.
Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when check-
ing for a DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, erase PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 6
3.
EXHAUST LEAK
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensors.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
Yes
>> Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary. (Refer to 11 - EXHAUST SYSTEM/CATA-
LYTIC CONVERTER - REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Go To 4
4.
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage approximately 0.47 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Check the O2 Sensor Signal circuit for damage, short to
ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and pro-
gram the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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(P0133) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SHORT DELAY TIME (CONTINUED)
5.
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Sensor Ground circuit at the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.1 volt?
Yes
>> Check the Sensor Ground circuit for damage, short to
ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and pro-
gram the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Replace the Oxygen Sensor. (Refer to 14 - FUEL SYS-
TEM/FUEL INJECTION/O2 SENSOR - REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
6.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the
wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for
a possible intermittent condition.
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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