SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual — part 402
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-22 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM
monitors the voltages at the driver low (terminal 14),
p a s s e n g e r l o w ( t e r m i n a l 1 1 ) , d r i v e r s e a t b e l t
pretensioner low (terminal 7) and passenger seat belt
pretensioner low (terminal 4) to detect short to voltage
in the deployment loops.
DTC 03 Will Set When
DTC 03 will set when the driver seat belt pretensioner
low is above 5 volts for 250 milliseconds while the other
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 03
DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
deployment loop low is below 5 volts and ignition
voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run during start-up test and every 250
milliseconds during continuous monitoring.
Action Taken
The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
4) and set DTC 03. The SDM will shutdown the driver
seat belt pretensioner deployment loop.
DTC 03 Will Clear When
The scan tool CLEAR CODES command is received.
Diagnostic Aids
Carefully inspect the wires in passenger airbag
deployment loop for cutting or chafing.
KAA8B120
DTC 03 - Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Shorted to Voltage
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e u n t i l o n e m i n u t e h a s p a s s e d a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.
Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
-
Go to Step 2
-
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-23
SSANGYONG MY2002
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.
2. Virtually inspect the driver seat belt pretensioner
circuit and connectors, especially at the SDM.
Is there any evidence of rubbing, damage or chafing?
1. Repair the damaged wires or connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Disconnect driver airbag.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 (or 2) of
the driver seat belt pretensioner connector and
ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Repair short to voltage in driver seat belt
pretensioner deployment loop.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35
Ω
) to
driver seat belt pretensioner connector instead of
driver seat belt pretensioner.
2. Enable the SRS.
3. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. Clear DTC and request DTC.
Is the DTC 03 still present?
Replace driver seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
2
4
5
6
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
-
Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
≈
0 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
-
Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
-
Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
8
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-24 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM
monitors the voltages at the driver low (terminal 14),
p a s s e n g e r l o w ( t e r m i n a l 1 1 ) , d r i v e r s e a t b e l t
pretensioner low (terminal 7) and passenger seat belt
pretensioner low (terminal 4) to detect short to voltage
in the deployment loops.
DTC 04 Will Set When
DTC 04 will set when the passenger seat belt
pretensioner low is above 5 volts for 250 milliseconds
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 04
PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
while the other deployment loop low is below 5 volts
and ignition voltage is within the normal operating
voltage range. This test is run during start-up test and
every 250 milliseconds during continuous monitoring.
Action Taken
The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
4) and set DTC 04. The SDM will shutdown the
passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop.
DTC 04 Will Clear When
The scan tool CLEAR CODES command is received.
Diagnostic Aids
Carefully inspect the wires in passenger airbag
deployment loop for cutting or chafing.
KAA8B120
DTC 04 - Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Shorted to Voltage
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e u n t i l o n e m i n u t e h a s p a s s e d a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.
Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
-
Go to Step 2
-
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-25
SSANGYONG MY2002
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.
2. Virtually inspect the passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit and connectors, especially at
the SDM.
Is there any evidence of rubbing, damage or chafing?
1. Repair the damaged wires or connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Disconnect passenger seat belt pretensioner.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 (or 2) of
the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector
and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Repair short to voltage in passenger seat belt
pretensioner deployment loop.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35
Ω
) to
passenger seat belt pretensioner connector
instead of passenger seat belt pretensioner.
2. Enable the SRS.
3. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. Clear DTC and request DTC.
Is the DTC 04 still present?
Replace passenger seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
2
4
5
6
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
-
Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
≈
0 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
-
Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
-
Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
8
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