SsangYong Musso. Manual — part 202
1F-392 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
9
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0501 Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal (Cont'd)
-
Go to Step 12
-
10
11
12
Check the VSS signal circuit for an open or short to
ground and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the ignition circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the VSS ground circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the VSS.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting
this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Step 12
-
-
Go to Step 12
-
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
7
8
-
Go to Step 12
-
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-393
SSANGYONG Y158
BLANK
1F-394 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562
BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 11 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•••••
The system voltage is less than 8 volts and the en-
gine speed signal threshold is less than 2000 rpm.
•••••
The system voltage is less than 10 volts and the en-
gine speed signal threshold is more than or equal to
2000 rpm.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•••••
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.
•••••
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
•••••
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
•••••
The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
•••••
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.
•••••
The DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or excessive current draw.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing the intermit-
tent compliant should be thoroughly checked for the fol-
lowing conditions:
•••••
Back-out terminals
•••••
Improper mating
•••••
Broken locks
•••••
Improperly formed
•••••
Damaged terminals
•••••
Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
•••••
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
Diagnostic Table.
1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This checks if the generator is malfunctioning under
load conditions.
4. Checks the ignition feed circuit for excessive resist-
ance. An open circuit will cause a no-start condition.
7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-
fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.
9. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to “Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
YAA1F36A
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-395
SSANGYONG Y158
1
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0562 Battery Voltage Low
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3
4
10 v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1. With the engine still running at the specified value.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal 11.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting
this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
2000 rpm
10 v
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
-
Go to Step 8
-
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
8
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
2000 rpm
10 v
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
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