SsangYong Musso. Manual — part 166

1F-248 ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG Y158

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned ON, the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) will activate the pump relay and run
the in-tank fuel pump. The fuel pump will operate as
long as the engine is cranking or running and the ECM
is receiving ignition reference pulses.

If there are no reference pulses, the ECM will shut off
the fuel pump within 2 seconds after the ignition switch
is turned ON, engine stopped or engine stalled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Voltage is less the 2 volts for ground.

•••••

Voltage is less the 3 volts for open.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault
active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0231

FUEL PUMP SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND OR OPEN

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or broken wire
inside the insulation.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

YAA1F39A

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-249

SSANGYONG Y158

1

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay

connector terminal 86 and ground.

4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel relay connector

terminal 85 and battery positive

3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for

the time specified.

Is the test light on?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay

connector terminal 30 and ground.

Is the test light on?
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and
the fuel pump terminal 2.
Is the problem found?
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay

connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump terminal 2.

2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operates for the time specified?
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay

connector terminal 30 and B+.

2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0231 Fuel Pump Short Circuit to Ground or Open

-

Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

2 sec

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

4

4. This step checks for the Engine Control Module

(ECM) providing a Battery voltage for the operation
of the fuel pump relay.

14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

-

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

-

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

2 sec

Go to Step 15

-

2 sec

Go to Step 15

-

5

6

7

8

9

2 sec

Go to Step 15

-

-

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

2 sec

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 3

1F-250 ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG Y158

11

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

12

13

14

15

16

Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 and the Over Voltage Protection
Relay (OVPR) connector terminal 7.
Is the problem found?
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and
the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector terminal 33.
Is the problem found?
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay

connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 33.

2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector
terminal 86 and the OVPR connector terminal 7.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

2 sec

Go to Step 15

-

-

Go to Step 15

-

2 sec

Go to Step 15

-

-

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

DTC P0231 Fuel Pump Short Circuit to Ground or Open (Cont'd)

10

-

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

-

Go to Step 13

Go to “OVPR

Circuit Check”

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-251

SSANGYONG Y158

BLANK

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности