Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual — part 330
6E–449
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1310 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTC P1310
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
6E–450
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1310 - ION Sensing Module Diagnostic
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P1310.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1310 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
4
Check the ION Sensing harness between the PCM and
ION Sensing module circuit harness connector.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
5
1. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 5
6
Check the ION Sensing harness between the ignition
coil and ION Sensing module circuit at the ION Sensing
Module harness connector.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Check the following items;
1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
10
Replace the ION Sensing module.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
6E–451
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1310 - ION Sensing Module Diagnostic
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
11
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–452
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1311 ION Sensing Module SEC line 1 Circuit Fault
D06RY00067
Circuit Description
D
The Power Control Module (PCM) will compara the
secondary current reading to a predetermined
maximum and minimum thresholds.
If the secondary current signal pulse width is out
of the predetermined renge, the fail counter will be
incremented. If the failure counter exceeds the
calibration, then the PCM is complete and a failure
will be reported. If the sample counter threshold is
reached before the failure threshold, then the
PCM is complete and pass will be reported.
This PCM will detect an open/short circuit in the
secondary current sense input circuit, misfire on
the entire bank for the secondary current sense
input circuit, coil failure, and same internal Ignition
Current Sense System (ICSS) module faults.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
Ignition voltage is between 10volt and 16 volts.
D
MAP sensor signal is between 26kPa and 100 kPa.
D
Fuel level is more than 10%.
D
Engine speed is between 650rpm and 6500rpm.
D
ION Sensing Module circuit is open or shorted signals
on the SEC 1 line.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1311 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1311 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connections.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
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