Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual — part 323
6E–421
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnosis Truble Code(DTC)
P1221 TPS1 – TPS2 correlation(Circuit Perfoemance)
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
7
Replace the throttle valve.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 4
—
8
1. Check the following circuits for an open, short to
voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:
D
Acceleration position sensor 1 circuit.
D
Acceleration position sensor 2 circuit.
D
C position sensor 3 circuit.
D
V position sensor resistance.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Replace the acceleration position sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 10
—
10
Following below the DTCs stored:
P1125, P1290, P1295, P1299
—
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to
Step 11
11
Following below the DTCs stored:
P1514, P1515, P1516, P1523, P1271, P1272, P1273
—
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to
Step 12
12
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–422
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1271 APS 1– 2 Correlation Error
D06RY00075
Circuit Description
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle (AP1) will vary about
13 % at idle position to about 87 % at wide open
throttle(WOT).
This code detects a correlation error between
APS1 and APS2.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
The acceleration pedal angle difference is less than 4.5
% between ASP1 and APS2 for 50 counts within 50
test samples (15.6 m sec).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1271 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1271 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 1, APP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related
to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1271 cannot be duplicated,the
information included in the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTCP1271
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
6E–423
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1271 – APS 1– 2 Correlation Error
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Idle position
APP sensor 1
=13 % APP
sensor 2 =85
∼
89 % Wide
open throttle
APP sensor 1
=85
∼
89 %
APP sensor 2
=11
∼
15 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
1. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltge supply
circuit and the AP sensor signal circuit at the AP1,
AP2 sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 8
6
Check the following items;
1. AP1and AP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1and AP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.
3. AP1and AP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
7
Check the following items;
1. AP1and AP2 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit
for a poor connection.
2. AP1and AP2 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the AP1
and AP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
8
Replace the AP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–424
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1271 – APS 1– 2 Correlation Error
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
9
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released ornot. And then Down
Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED SOFTWARE to the
replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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