Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual — part 322
6E–417
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently,performing the DTC
P1120 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65 kPa
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 7
4
1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
—
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
MAP ground circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair as
necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
6
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech-2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed TP
sensor 1 =8
∼
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
∼
92 % Wide
open TP
sensor 1 =90
∼
92 % TP
sensor 2 =8
∼
10 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 10
9
1. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference
circuit and the TP2 sensor signal circuit at the
TPsensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 12
Go to
Step 11
6E–418
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
Check the following items;
1. TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP2 sensor ground circuit for high resistance
between the PCM and the TP2 sensor.
3. TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
11
Check the following items;
1. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a
poor connection.
2. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
12
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power
Control Module and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–419
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnosis Truble Code(DTC)
P1221 TPS1 – TPS2 correlation(Circuit Performance)
D06RY00157
Circuit Description
D
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor
driven by one coil. The PCM applies current to DC
motor coil in steps (%) to adjustment the valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow.
This method allows highly accurate control of
engine speed and quick response to changes in
engine load.
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle (AP1) will vary about
13% at idle position to about 87% at open
throttle(WOT).
APS signal is used to determine which DC will
adjusting throttle position.
After the APS signal has been processed by the
PCM, it will command DC motor to allow a move
of throttle position.
D
Acceleration pedal – Check for objects blocking the AP
sensor or pedal arm with spring, and excessive
deposits in the acceleration pedal arm and on the
acceleration pedal.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Visually/physically inspect for the following throttle
valve conditions.
3.Visually/physically inspect for the following
acceleration pedal conditions.
5.Check the following circuits for throttle valve and DC
moter. Check the following TP sensor resistance
and DC motor.
7.Check the following circuits for acceleration pedal.
Check the following AP sensor resistance.
9.Following DTC: Software detect Error for ETC
system.
10.Following DTC: Software detect Error for ETC
system.
Diagnostic Aids
D
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for poor connections or a
damaged harness. Inspect the PCM harness and
connector for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal-to-wire connection,
and
damaged
harness.
D
Throttle body – Check for objects blocking the DC
motor or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the ETC
passage and on the valve spring, and excessive
deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle valve
plate.
6E–420
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnosis Truble Code(DTC)
P1221 TPS1 – TPS2 correlation(Circuit Perfoemance)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check”performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
D
Throttle body tampering.
D
Restricted intake throttle system. Check for a
possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air
filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake system.
D
Throttle body: Check for objects blocking the
throttle passage or throttle bore, excessive
deposits in the throttle passage and on the
throttle valve, and excessive deposits in the
throttle bore and on the throttle plate.
D
Throttle body with lever: Check for objects send
round the throttle spring lever that lever is smooth
movement, and spring lever has not excessive
play
Do any of the above require a repair?
—
Refer to
appropriate
section for
on–vehicle
service
Go to
Step 5
4
Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
D
Acceleration pedal tampering.
D
Acceleration pedal : Check for objects blocking
the spring or pedal arm.
D
Acceleration pedal : Check for objects move the
acceleration pedal that pedal is smooth
movement, and acceleration pedal arm has not
excessive play.
Do any of the above require a repair?
—
Refer to
appropriate
section for
on–vehicle
service
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Check for a poor connection at the throttle body
harness connector.
2. Check for a poor connection at the acceleration
position sensor harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
6
1. Check the following circuits for an open, short to
voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:
Throttle position sensor 1 circuit.
Throttle position sensor 2 circuit.
Throttle DC motor circuit.
Throttle position sensor resistance.
Throttle DC motor resistance.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
Vcc-GND
1–7k
m
SIG-DND
change
resistance 0.3
– 100
m
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
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