Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual — part 314
6E–385
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
°
C
°
F
OHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100
212
177
80
176
332
60
140
667
45
113
1188
35
95
1802
25
77
2796
15
59
4450
5
41
7280
–5
23
12300
–15
5
21450
–30
–22
52700
–40
–40
100700
6E–386
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1115 – ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Is DTC P0118 also set?
—
Go to
DTC
P0118 chart
first
Go to
Step 3
3
Is DTC P1111 also set?
—
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the ECT sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Check for a poor ECT signal circuit terminal
connection at the ECT sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT
sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
open.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT
sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
short to voltage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
1. Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in
the sensor ground circuit.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
6E–387
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)
P1120-TPS 1 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS1) Circuit Fault
D06RY00088
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at
closed throttle to about 92 % at wide open
throttle(WOT).
This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the cicuit or the sensor.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
The throttle blade angle is less than 2.5 % or more tnan
97.5 % for 18 failres within 500 test samples (15.6m
sec)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A histror DTC P1120 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK,observe the
TPS 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated,the
information included in the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTC P1120
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
6E–388
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65kPa
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 6
3
1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart forother sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
MAP grund circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shoted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
5
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6
Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle =8 %
Wide open
throttle =92 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 9
8
1. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 sensor signal circuit at the TP1
sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP1 sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 10
9
Check the following items;
1. TP1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 sensor ground circuit for high resistance
between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
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