Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual — part 315

6E–389

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Circuit Fault

(Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Check the following items;

1. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a poor

connection.

2. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

Step 12

11

Replace the TP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.

Refer to

ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–390

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

P1125 ETC (Electric Throttle Control) Limit Performance Mode

D06RY00157

Circuit Description

D

The acceleration position (AP1) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.

The acceleration pedal angle will vary about 13 %
at idle position to about 87 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).

This code detects if the systm is in Limit
Performance Mode. (Fail safe Mode)

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ ON”.

D

Limit Performance Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1125 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1125 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 1, APP sensor 2, APP sensor 3 display on
the Tech 2 While moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the sensor.

A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P1125 cannot be duplicated,the
information includedin the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently,performing the DTC P1125
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

6E–391

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1125 – ETC Limit Performance Model

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

Step 2

Go to

OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Chcek” performed?

Go to

Step 3

Go to

ETC

System

Check

3

Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Idle position

APP sensor 1

=13 % APP

sensor 2, 3

=85

89 %

open throttle

APP sensor 1

=85

89 %

APP sensor 2

=11

15 %

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to

Step 4

4

1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

0V

Go to

Step 5

Go to

Step 6

5

1. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltge supply

circuit and the AP1, AP2 AND AP3 sensor signal
circuit at the AP sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

Step 7

Go to

Step 8

6

Check the following items;

1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

Step 9

7

Check the following items;

1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply

circuit for a poor connection.

2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply

circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the
AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

Step 9

6E–392

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1125 – ETC Limit Performance Model

(Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Replace the AP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.Refer to

ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

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Политика конфиденциальности