Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 66
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–259
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1335 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 43) ENGINE SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The CKP sensor is located on top of the flywheel
housing of the flywheel and fixed with a bolt. The CKP
sensor is of the magnet coil type. The inductive pickup
sensors four gaps in the flywheel exciter ring and is
used to determine the engine speed and engine
cylinder top dead center.
The ECM converts sine wave signal to square wave
signal. And this signal is provided from the ECM to
pump control unit (PSG).
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
43
P1335
A
ON
Engine Speed Output Circuit
Malfunction
The PSG (pump control unit)
is recognized defective
engine speed signal form the
ECM.
Fuel injection quantity is
reduced.
45
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Battery
Voltage
Battery
Voltage
0.5
RED/
YEL
2.0
BLU/
RED
7
PSG(Pump Control Unit)
Injection
Pump
2
1
5
8
0.5
WHT
2.0
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
BLK
0.5
RED
0.5
ORG
100
3
58
99
105
91
0.5
PNK
6
2.0
BLK
µP
CAN
Controller
Batt
Batt
IC
µP
0.5
BLU
Stop
Light
10A
1.25
BLK
µP
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
ECM
Main Relay
6E–260
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Engine Speed” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43)
Engine Speed Output Circuit Malfunction
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) or P0335
(Symptom Code D) stored at the same time?
—
Go to DTC
Chart P0335
(Symptom
Code B)
(Symptom
Code C)
Go to Step 5
5
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
91
8
C-57(B)
E-6
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–261
6
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
output signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct
wave form?
—
Go to Step 13
Not available:
Go to Step 7
Fixed at low: Go
to Step 7
Fixed at High:
Go to Step 8
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
CKP Sensor Output Reference Wave Form
0V
→
Measurement Terminal: 91 (+) 1 (-)
Measurement Scale: 5.0V/div
2.0ms/div
Measurement Condition: Engine speed at 2000rpm
6E–262
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7
Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor output
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-81
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor output
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V
Go to Step 9
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
91
8
E-6
91
8
C-57(B)
E-6
8
V
E-6
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