Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 232
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–169
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0327 KNOCK SENSOR (KS) CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM uses the Knock Sensor (KS) in order to detect
engine detonation. This allows the ECM to retard the
Ignition Control (IC) spark timing based on the KS signal
the ECM receives. The knock sensors produce an AC
signal that rides on the 1.3 volts DC. The signal’s
amplitude and frequency are dependent upon the
amount of the knock being experienced.
The ECM determines whether the knock is occurring by
comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with a
voltage level on the noise channel. The normal engine
noise varies depending on the engine speed and load.
Then the ECM determines that an abnormally high
noise channel voltage level is being experienced, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0327 sets.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
A poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the knock
sensor and the ECM connectors for: , broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals.
• Backed out terminals
• Broken locks
• Improperly formed or damaged terminals
Also, check the wiring harness for: shorts to ground,
shorts to battery positive, and open circuits.
• A misrouted harness. Inspect the knock sensor
harness in order to ensure that it is not routed too
close to high voltage wires such as spark plug leads.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0327
A
Knock Sensor Circuit
1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
50°C.
3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm.
4. Knock sensor harness short to ground or
short to voltage circuit.
ECM retards ignition timing 4°C.
µP
0.5
GRY
J1-27
+5V
µP
µP
5Volts
Reference
Knock
Sensor
0.5
YEL
0.5
WHT/
BLU
J1-7
0.5
BLU/
PNK
J1-32
0.5
BLK/
YEL
J1-15
J1-3
Engine
Coolant
Temperature(ECT)
Sensor
Throttle
Position Sensor
Knock Filter
Module
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
6E–170
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0327 Knock Sensor Circuit
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0327 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0327 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the knock sensor
or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the knock sensor.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the knock sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 7
32
3
E-60(J1)
E-84
E-84
2
1
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–171
7
Using the DVM and check the knock sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
Substitute a known good knock sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the knock sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
V
V
E-84
2
1
6E–172
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (58X)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (58X)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine
control module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. The
ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit. If the ECM receives an incorrect
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 will set. If the ECM
does not receive pluses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will set.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0336
B
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Range/Performance (58X)
1. Engine is running.
2. Extra or missing pulse is detected consecu-
tively.
No fail-safe function.
P0337
B
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low
Input (58X)
No pulse is detected during engine cranking.
Manifold
Absolute
Pressure(MAP) Sensor
Crankshaft
Position(CKP)
Sensor
µP
0.5
GRY/
BLU
J1-16
0.5
GRY/
RED
J1-24
0.5
YEL/
RED
J1-31
0.5
BLK/
WHT
J1-1
0.5
BLK/
WHT
J1-2
0.5
BLK/
WHT
J1-17
0.5
BLK
J1-6
0.5
WHT
J1-21
INLET
MANIFOLD
5 Volts
Reference
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
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