Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 28
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–107
8
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to MAF sensor heater
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Repair the circuit for short to MAF sensor heater
circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
11
Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 14
14
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
4
2
C-51
83
4
C-51
C-57(B)
6E–108
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the MAF sensor.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
92
88
83
2 3
4
5
C-51
C-57(B)
V
4
C-51
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–109
7
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to MAF sensor ground
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the circuit for short to MAF sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM
and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
10
Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
4
3
C-51
83
4
C-51
C-57(B)
6E–110
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Output Circuit Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the MAF sensor.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
92
88
83
2 3
4
5
C-51
C-57(B)
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