Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 145
6E–184
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V
Go to Step 11
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
11
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair the
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Replace the speed meter.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM
connector.
3. Ignition “On”.
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V
Go to Step 14
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
9
V
B-24
3
9
E-44
B-24
10
V
B-24
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–185
14
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73
3. Disconnect the meter connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 15
15
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 16
16
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
68
10
B-24
68
10
B-24
C-56
6E–186
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 24)
Vehicle Speed Sensor Input Signal Frequency Too High
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0500 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0500 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Perform test drive and check the speed meter.
Does the speed meter indicate correct vehicle speed.
—
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Perform test drive and use the Tech 2.
Monitor the “Vehicle Speed” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct vehicle speed as
same as the speed meter indication in the instrument
panel?
—
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
6
Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–187
7
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM
(A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal at
each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
10
Refer the table
8
Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
9
Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary.”
—
Verify repair
—
10
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?
—
Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the speed meter.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Measurement Position
Voltage (V)
(AC Range)
If No
Good
VSS terminal 3 & GND
Approximately 6.5
V at 20km/h
Go to
Step 8
TCM terminal A10 & B5
(A/T 2WD)
Go to
Step 9
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GND
Go to
Step 10
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GND
Go to
Step 11
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GND
Go to
Step 10
Vehicle Speed Sensor Reference Wave Form
0V
→
Measurement Scale: 10V/div
50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Vehicle Speed 20km/h
Measurement Terminal: At Engine Control Module
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