Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 144
6E–180
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0500 (SYMPTOM CODE 1)
(FLASH CODE 24) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0500 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 24) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL FREQUENCY
TOO HIGH
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0500 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 24) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR INCORRECT SIGNAL
Battery
Voltage
Ignition
SW
Meter
15A
A16
A7 A10
0.5
BLK/
YEL
Batt
Batt
0.5
RED/
WHT
29
0.5
ORG/
BLU
43
0.5
BRN/
YEL
42
0.5
BLK/
RED
27
0.5
BLU/
WHT
68
0.5
WHT
35
VSS
0.85
YEL
Imnobiliser
Control Unit
7
8
0.5
BRN/
YEL
IC
4P out
0.85
YEL
Glow
Check
Engine
Tacho
Meter
A/T
A1
TCM
µP
µP
µP
µP
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–181
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The VSS is a magnet rotated by the transmission output
shaft. The VSS uses a hall element. It interacts with the
magnetic field treated by the rotating magnet. It outputs
pulse signal. The 12 volts operating supply from the
meter fuse.
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the vehicle
speed by VSS.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0500 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 24)
Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit High Input
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
24
P0500
1
ON
at
next
igni-
tion
cycle
Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit
High Input
Vehicle speed is more than
200km/h.
ECM uses vehicle speed 5km/
h condition as substitute.
A
ON
at
next
igni-
tion
cycle
Vehicle Speed Sensor Input
Signal Frequency Too High
Input signal frequency is too
high.
ECM uses vehicle speed 5km/
h condition as substitute.
B
ON
at
next
igni-
tion
cycle
Vehicle Speed Sensor Incor-
rect Signal
1. Engine speed is more than
3600rpm.
2. Fuel injection quantity is
more than 41mg/stk.
3. Vehicle speed is below
1.5km/h.
Fuel injection quantity is
reduced.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0500 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
6E–182
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0500 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Perform test drive and check the speed meter.
Does the speed meter indicate correct vehicle speed.
—
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Perform test drive and use the Tech 2.
Monitor the “Vehicle Speed” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct vehicle speed as
same as the speed meter indication in the instrument
panel?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 7
6
Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–183
7
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM
(A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal at
each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
15
Refer the table
8
Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
9
Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary.”
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Measurement Position
Voltage (V)
(AC Range)
If No
Good
VSS terminal 3 & GND
Approximately 6.5
V at 20km/h
Go to
Step 8
TCM C94 connector 10 &
GND (A/T 2WD)
Go to
Step 9
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GND
Go to
Step 10
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GND
Go to
Step 12
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GND
Go to
Step 13
Vehicle Speed Sensor Reference Wave Form
0V
→
Measurement Scale: 10V/div
50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Vehicle Speed 20km/h
Measurement Terminal: At Engine Control Module
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