Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 845
6E–109
3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0122 –TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
Check the TP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the TP sensor and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
11
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–110
3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 (Flash DTC=21) TP Sensor Circuit High
Voltage
060RW077
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The
signal voltage will vary from about 0.6 volts at closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by
the Engine Control Module ECM for fuel control and many
of the ECM-controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Ignition SW is ON.
D
The TP sensor voltage more than 4800m volts.
D
Above conditions present for at least 960m second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
D
The ECM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The ECM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0123 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
DTC P0123 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
D
Faulty TP sensor – With the ignition key “ON,” engine
“OFF,” observe the TP sensor display on the Tech 2
while slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle. If a voltage over 4.88 volts is seen at any point
in normal accelerator travel, replace the TP sensor.
If DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number (s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
6E–111
3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7. Components that share the TP sensor 5 volt reference
“A” circuit include the following device:
DTC P0123 – TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed, observe the “TP Sensor”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” above the specified value?
4.88 V
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0123.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0123 failed.
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “TP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” near the specified value?
0 V
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
Probe the sensor ground circuit at the TP sensor
harness connector with a test light connected to B+.
Is the test light “ON?”
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 10
6
1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to voltage on the TP sensor signal
circuit.
4. If the TP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the TP sensor signal circuit shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
7
1. Ignition “ON.”
2. Monitor the “TP Sensor” Tech 2 display while
disconnecting each of the components that share
the 5 volt reference “A” circuit (one at a time).
3. If the “TP Sensor” Tech 2 display changes, replace
the component that caused the display to change
when disconnected.
Does disconnecting any of these components cause
the “TP Sensor” display to change?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to B+ on the 5 volt reference “A”
circuit.
4. If the 5 volt reference “A” circuit is shorted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “A” circuit shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Check for poor electrical connections at the TP sensor
and replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
6E–112
3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0123 – TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check for an open sensor
ground circuit to the TP sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was the sensor ground circuit to the TP sensor open?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
11
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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