Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 244
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–217
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1648 Wrong Security Code Entered
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1648 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1648 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu
“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the
“Diagnositic Trouble Code”.
Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Refer to
“Immobiliser
Workshop
Manual” & Go
to DTC Chart
B****
Go to Step 5
5
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
6E–218
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1649
IMMOBILISER FUNCTION NOT PROGRAMMED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobiliser control system. DTC P1649 is recorded by
the ECM when security code & secret key not
programmed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and Immobiliser-Inspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobiliser, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobiliser harnass
connector while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will
indicate the location of the fault.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1649
-
Immobiliser Function Not Programmed Immobiliser function is not programmed in the
ECM.
1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
V
Ign
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
Ignition
SW
µP
µP
µP
Meter
15A
V
Ign
Check
Engine
Sped
Meter
Tacho
Meter
0.85
YEL
0.8 YEL/GRN
0.5 BRN/YEL
CPU
0.5
WHT
J2-23
J2-25
0.5
BRN/
YEL
(–)
(+)
Vehicle
Speed
Sensor
J2-32
6
7
8
Imnobiliser
Control
Unit
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–219
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1649 Immobiliser Function Not Programmed
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1649 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1649 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu
“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the
“Diagnositic Trouble Code”.
Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Refer to
“Immobiliser
Workshop
Manual” & Go
to DTC Chart
B****
Go to Step 5
5
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
6E–220
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1693
TACHOMETER OUTPUT LOW VOLTAGE
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
Based on the information from the Crank Position
Sensor (CKP), X58 reference signal is generated at
each rotation of the crankshaft.
Engine Control Module (ECM) converts X58 reference
signal into the square wave signal which is used to drive
the pulse generator of the tachometer.
When the wave length of the output signal is long, the
tacho meter indicates the engine speed is low, and vise
versa.
This malfunction detects a low impedance short to
ground or open contact on the Tacho output, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1693 will be set.
Diagnostic Aids
• Poor connections or a damaged harness - Inspect the
harness connections for: backed out terminals,
imprope, mating or damaged terminals. Also check
for open circuit, short to ground, and short to voltage.
• This malfunction detects a low impedance short to
ground or open contact on the ECM out put circuit.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1693
B
Tachometer Output Low Voltage
Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit.
No fail-safe function.
V
Ign
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
Ignition
SW
µP
µP
µP
Meter
15A
V
Ign
Check
Engine
Sped
Meter
Tacho
Meter
0.85
YEL
0.8 YEL/GRN
0.5 BRN/YEL
CPU
0.5
WHT
J2-23
J2-25
0.5
BRN/
YEL
(–)
(+)
Vehicle
Speed
Sensor
J2-32
6
7
8
Imnobiliser
Control
Unit
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