Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 243
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–213
9
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. 6E-80.
3. Disconnect the immobiliser control unit connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the immobiliser control unit connector
and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Srtep 10
10
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
55
B-68
8
23
B-68
C-56(J2)
8
6E–214
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1631
IMMOBILISER WRONG SIGNAL
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobiliser control system. DTC P1631 is recorded by
the ECM when received response was not correct.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and Immobiliser-Inspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobiliser, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobiliser harnass
connector while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will
indicate the location of the fault.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1631
-
Immobiliser Wrong Signal
Received response is not correct.
1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
V
Ign
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
Ignition
SW
µP
µP
µP
Meter
15A
V
Ign
Check
Engine
Sped
Meter
Tacho
Meter
0.85
YEL
0.8 YEL/GRN
0.5 BRN/YEL
CPU
0.5
WHT
J2-23
J2-25
0.5
BRN/
YEL
(–)
(+)
Vehicle
Speed
Sensor
J2-32
6
7
8
Imnobiliser
Control
Unit
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–215
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1631 Immobiliser Wrong Signal
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1631 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1631 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu
“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the
“Diagnositic Trouble Code”.
Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Refer to
“Immobiliser
Workshop
Manual” & Go
to DTC Chart
B****
Go to Step 5
5
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
6E–216
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1648
WRONG SECURITY CODE ENTERED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobiliser control system. DTC P1648 is recorded by
the ECM when received incorrect security code.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and Immobiliser-Inspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobiliser, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobiliser harnass
connector while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will
indicate the location of the fault.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1648
-
Wrong Security Code Entered
Received incorrect security code.
1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
V
Ign
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
Ignition
SW
µP
µP
µP
Meter
15A
V
Ign
Check
Engine
Sped
Meter
Tacho
Meter
0.85
YEL
0.8 YEL/GRN
0.5 BRN/YEL
CPU
0.5
WHT
J2-23
J2-25
0.5
BRN/
YEL
(–)
(+)
Vehicle
Speed
Sensor
J2-32
6
7
8
Imnobiliser
Control
Unit
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