Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 236
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–185
6
Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Battery
voltage
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
“Engine” fuse (15A) and purge solenoid valve.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
-
8
Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
solenoid signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. 6E-80.
3. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector
and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 9
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
V
E-66
2
5
E-66
1
E-66
E-60(J1)
5
1
6E–186
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9
Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
signal circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
Substitute a known good purge solenoid valve and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the purge solenoid valve.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
V
E-66
1
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–187
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a
hall effect circuit that interacts with the magnetic field
created by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating
supply for the speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from
the meter fuse.
Diagnostic Aids
• Poor connection at ECM: Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0502
B
Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low
Input
1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS, ECT
sensor, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine is running.
3. Vehicle speed is below 3km/h in power con-
dition or 2km/h in deceleration condition.
ECM uses 0km/h condition as substitute.
V
Ign
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
Ignition
SW
µP
µP
µP
Meter
15A
V
Ign
Check
Engine
Sped
Meter
Tacho
Meter
0.85
YEL
0.8 YEL/GRN
0.5 BRN/YEL
CPU
0.5
WHT
J2-23
J2-25
0.5
BRN/
YEL
(–)
(+)
Vehicle
Speed
Sensor
J2-32
6
7
8
Imnobiliser
Control
Unit
6E–188
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0502 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0502 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the VSS, meter,
immobiliser control unit (if equipped), ECM and other
connectors. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 6
6
8
23
27
9 10
C-56(J2)
B-68
B-24
E-44
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