Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 238
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–193
18
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. 6E-80.
3. Disconnect the immobiliser control unit connector
(if equipped).
4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the immobiliser control unit connector
(if equipped) and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 21
19
Substitute a known good VSS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 21
20
Replace the VSS.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 21
21
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 22
22
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
55
B-68
8
B-68
C-56(J2)
23
8
6E–194
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the ECM. A
system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set
whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Diagnostic Aids
• If the Diagnostic Trouble Code sets when an
accessory is operated, check for a poor connection or
excessive current draw.
• Check for open circuits or shorts to ground on the
ECM’s battery or ignition inputs.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562 System Voltage Low
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0562
D
System Voltage Low
Battery voltage is below 11V.
No fail-safe function.
µP
V
Ign
-
+
Crankshaft
Position
Sensor
J1-1 J1-2 J1-17
Battery
Voltage
Battery
Voltage
2.0
WHT
ECM
10A
450
mV
A/D Converter
Vcc
+5V
-
+
TIMING
COVER
J2-6
J2-21
Fuel
Pump
FUEL
PUMP
20A
2.0
BLK
2.0
BLK/
BLU
Fuel
Pump
Relay
O
2
SENSOR
10A
Heated
O
2
Sensor
0.85
RED/
WHT
0.5
GRN/
WHT
0.5
RED/
WHT
0.5
BLU/
WHT
0.5
BLU
0.5 PNK
J2-31
J2-11
J2-2
J2-18
M
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–195
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0562 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0562 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “Ignition Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage?
10 - 14V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the
battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 - 14V
Go to Step 6
Check the
charging
system, charge
or replace the
battery
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
Check for poor/faulty connection of the ECM ground at
the inlet manifold. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
16
2
17
1
2
C-56(J2)
E-60(J1)
E-72
6E–196
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM. A
system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set
whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for a faulty charging system components.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 System Voltage High
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0563
A
System Voltage High
Battery voltage is above 16V.
No fail-safe function.
µP
V
Ign
-
+
Crankshaft
Position
Sensor
J1-1 J1-2 J1-17
Battery
Voltage
Battery
Voltage
2.0
WHT
ECM
10A
450
mV
A/D Converter
Vcc
+5V
-
+
TIMING
COVER
J2-6
J2-21
Fuel
Pump
FUEL
PUMP
20A
2.0
BLK
2.0
BLK/
BLU
Fuel
Pump
Relay
O
2
SENSOR
10A
Heated
O
2
Sensor
0.85
RED/
WHT
0.5
GRN/
WHT
0.5
RED/
WHT
0.5
BLU/
WHT
0.5
BLU
0.5 PNK
J2-31
J2-11
J2-2
J2-18
M
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст