Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 57
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–223
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0703 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 25) BRAKE SWITCH MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0703 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 25) BRAKE SWITCH MALFUNCTION
Battery
Voltage
Battery
Voltage
ECM
Main Relay
Stop
Light
10A
Injection
Pump
Stop
Lamp
IC
IC
CPU
0.5
BLU/
BLK
58
2.0
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
RED
3
0.5
WHT/
BLK
65
0.85
RED
0.85
RED
0.85
GRN
30
0.5
BLU/
RED
63
0.5
YEL
31
0.5
RED/
BLK
0.5
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
RED
0.85
WHT
0.5
WHT/
RED
0.5
RED/
GRN
Clutch
SW
Resister
Neutral
SW
87
0.5
BLU/
YEL
39
Brake
SW
M/T
A/T
Inhibitor
SW
Ignition
SW
Back,
Turn
15A
Engine
15A
µP
N
P
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
Batt
Batt
6E–224
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors the brake switch signal on the feed
terminal to the ECM. If brake switch 1 or 2 circuit with
malfunction, DTC P0703 (Symptom Code A) or P0703
(Symptom Code B) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Brake Switch 1” and “Brake Switch 2” display on
the Tech2 while moving connectors and wiring
harness related to the sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0703 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 25)
Brake Switch Malfunction
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
25
P0703
A
ON
Brake Switch Malfunction
1. Throttle position is more
than 0%.
2. Engine speed is more than
693rpm (4JA1-TC) or
665rpm (4JH1-TC).
3. Vehicle speed is more than
0km/h.
4. Brake switch 1 signal and
brake switch 2 signal are
differently inputted to the
ECM since the ignition
switch was turned on.
No fail-safe function.
B
ON
Brake Switch Malfunction
1. Throttle position is more
than 0%.
2. Engine speed is more than
693rpm (4JA1-TC) or
665rpm (4JH1-TC).
3. Vehicle speed is more than
0km/h.
4. Brake switch 1 signal and
brake switch 2 signal are
differently inputted to the
ECM.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0703 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–225
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0703 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check the “Stop Light fuse (10A)”.
If the fuse is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Check for poor/faulty connection at the brake switch or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the brake switch 1.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the brake switch connector at the brake
pedal.
3. Check the brake switch 1.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Pedal is not
stepped on:
Continuity
Pedal stepped
on: No
continuity Go
to
Step 7
Replace pedal
switch and
verify repair
7
Using the DVM and check the brake switch 1 power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the brake switch connector from the
brake switch.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Battery
voltage
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
30
1
4
C-56
C-44
Brake Switch
1
4
V
1
C-44
6E–226
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8
Repair the open circuit between the “Stop Light fuse
(10A)” and brake switch 1.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
Using the DVM and check the brake switch 1 circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type B. (ECM
connected) Ref. Page 6E-81
3. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Back probe the DVM to the brake switch 1 and
check the circuit for open or short to voltage
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Pedal is not
stepped on:
Less than 1V
Pedal stepped
on: Battery
voltage Go
to
Step 12
Fixed at battery
voltage: Go to
Step 10
Fixed at less
than 1V: Go to
Step 11
10
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the brake
switch 1 connector and ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
11
Repair the open circuit between the brake switch 1
connector and ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
30
V
V
4
C-44
30
4
C-56
C-44
30
4
C-56
C-44
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