Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 164
6E–260
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1605 (Symptom Code C), P1605
(Symptom Code D) or P1605 (Symptom Code E)
stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–261
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1610 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 56) SECURITY KEY AND SECURITY CODE NOT PROGRAMMED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobiliser control system. DTC P1610 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when immobiliser function was not
programmed in the ECM.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and immobiliser control unit-
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1610 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
56
P1610
A
-
Security Key and Security
Code not Programmed
Immobiliser functions are not
programmed in the ECM.
1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
Battery
Voltage
Ignition
SW
Meter
15A
A16
A7 A10
0.5
BLK/
YEL
Batt
Batt
0.5
RED/
WHT
29
0.5
ORG/
BLU
43
0.5
BRN/
YEL
42
0.5
BLK/
RED
27
0.5
BLU/
WHT
68
0.5
WHT
35
VSS
0.85
YEL
Imnobiliser
Control Unit
7
8
0.5
BRN/
YEL
IC
4P out
0.85
YEL
Glow
Check
Engine
Tacho
Meter
A/T
A1
TCM
µP
µP
µP
µP
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
6E–262
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1610 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 56)
Security Key and Security Code Not Programmed
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1610 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1610 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu
“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the
“Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Refer to
“Immobiliser
Workshop
Manual” & Go
to DTC Chart
B****
Go to Step 5
5
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–263
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1611 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 56) WRONG SECURITY CODE ENTERED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobiliser control system. DTC P1611 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when received immobiliser security
code was not correct.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and immobiliser control unit-
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1611 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
56
P1611
A
-
Wrong Security Code Entered
Received security code is not
correct.
1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
Battery
Voltage
Ignition
SW
Meter
15A
A16
A7 A10
0.5
BLK/
YEL
Batt
Batt
0.5
RED/
WHT
29
0.5
ORG/
BLU
43
0.5
BRN/
YEL
42
0.5
BLK/
RED
27
0.5
BLU/
WHT
68
0.5
WHT
35
VSS
0.85
YEL
Imnobiliser
Control Unit
7
8
0.5
BRN/
YEL
IC
4P out
0.85
YEL
Glow
Check
Engine
Tacho
Meter
A/T
A1
TCM
µP
µP
µP
µP
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
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