Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 35
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–135
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “Off”, the fuel
solenoid valve (MAB) signal is supplied from the ECM to
the PSG. This signal is the command for the PSG to
turn “Off” the engine.
If the MAB signal circuit is short to voltage circuit or
short to ground circuit, DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B)
or P0215 (Symptom Code C) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Malfunction
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
52
P0215
A
ON at
next
igni-
tion
cycle
Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
1. Ignition key switch off.
2. Engine speed is below
1500rpm.
3. Vehicle speed is below
1.5km/h.
4. PSG (pump control unit)
recognizes MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) signal from
the ECM, but the MAB
could not operate.
1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
B
ON
Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Circuit High Input
ECM does not command
MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) signal to the PSG
(pump control unit), but PSG
detected MAB signal line cir-
cuit is high level.
Engine does not start.
C
ON
Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Always Active
1. Ignition key switch off.
2. Engine speed is below
1500rpm.
3. Vehicle speed is below
1.5km/h.
4. PSG (pump control unit)
does not recognize MAB
(fuel cutoff solenoid valve)
signal from the ECM.
1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
D
ON
Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
1. Ignition key switch off.
2. CAN controller does not
operate Bus-off.
No fail-safe function.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
6E–136
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4
Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–137
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Circuit High Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the PSG (pump control unit).
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
105
5
E-6
C-57
6E–138
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6
Using the DVM and check the MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type B. (ECM
connected) Ref. Page 6E-81
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and PSG (pump control unit).
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
105
V
V
105
C-57
105
5
E-6
C-57
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