Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 33
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–127
9
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and ECT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 14
10
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor ground
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V
Go to Step 11
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
11
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-81
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 14
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
89
1
E-41
C-57(B)
2
V
E-41
93
2
E-41
2
93
E-41
C-57
6E–128
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
12
Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
13
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
14
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 15
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–129
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0115 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 14)
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the ECT sensor.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
93
2
1
89
E-41
C-57(B)
6E–130
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Temperature (°C)
Resistance (
Ω) (Approximately)
-30
27500
-20
16100
0
5760
20
2370
40
1080
60
537
80
290
100
161
120
95
1
2
ECT Sensor
1
2
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